Contact UsMap ServermyPlanningLogin
Malta Environment & Planning Authority - www.mepa.org.mt
Print Page

HomeSeperatorData Protection and Privacy Policy

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to the Malta Environment & Planning Authority (MEPA) and we strive to keep your personal information protected. We have notified the Commissioner for Data Protection in accordance with Article 29 of  the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta).

Please take a moment to read the following policy to learn how we handle your personal information, as your use of our services will indicate your acceptance of its content.

Purpose for the collection of personal information

We collect and use your personal information to satisfy legal and regulatory requirements, historical and statistical purposes, for security and control, to provide you with our services and to make more of such services available to you in the future. 

By supplying us with your information you confirm that you do not consider use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy to be a breach of your rights under the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta).
 
Disclosure of personal information to third parties
 
As a policy MEPA will not disclose any personal information to anyone other than those employees or third parties that need access to your data to provide you with a service.  

We may be required by law or legal process to disclose your personal information to authorities such as the VAT department, Inland Revenue Department, and other similar authorities.

Protection of your personal information
 
MEPA safeguards the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic and managerial procedures. Please note that we cannot guarantee that any data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. Accordingly, we encourage you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet.
 
Access to your personal information

You always have a right of access to the information we have about you. To review and update your personal contact information, kindly submit a written request.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are developed to standards, tightly restricted, and under no circumstance do we have direct access to your PC, hard drive or any other of your devices. The cookies used are temporary are are retained for the duration of your visit to the MEPA website. They will be automatically deleted when you leave the website. 

Commitment to privacy

MEPA’s website contains a number of links to other sites. MEPA does not share your personal information with those websites. MEPA is also not responsible for their privacy practices, therefore, we encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of any such organisations before you submit any information to them.

If we are going to use your personal information differently from that stated at the time of collection, we will inform you.

MEPA’s Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. It is in your interest to review the privacy policy regularly for any changes.


References:  Data Protection Act 2001
Legal Notice 16 of 2003