Contact UsMap ServermyPlanningLogin
Malta Environment & Planning Authority - www.mepa.org.mt
Print Page

HomeSeperatorMedia ReleasesSeperatorNews Details

News Details

EXCAVATION WORKS APPROVED AT MERCURY HOUSE SITE

Posted on: 05/02/2009

mepaMEPA Board vigilant to protect cultural heritage properties

The Malta Environment and Planning Authority (MEPA) Board approved the full development application for exaction works to be carried around the Mercury House site as part of the Pender Gardens Project.

For this application, the board imposed on the developer stringent conditions to ensure that the permitted works do not endanger or leave a negative impact on the scheduled Grade 2 Mercury House building and the historical military underground telecommunication centre.

The MEPA Board has approved the development at 75 Windsor Street, Sliema with the retention of the entire façade together with two additional floors and penthouse as had been predetermined through an outline development permit that had been granted in 2006.

A third application involving the change of use from a class 4 (retail outlet) to a class 6 (food and beverage outlet with cooking facilities) on the Msida Seafront was refused a permit.